The bumblebee hummingbird is the smallest bird in the world!
Because of the tiny size and lack of lots of feathers, he is often mistaken for an insect, mainly a bumblebee because of the “hum” his wings make while beating at up to 200 flaps a minute.
The biggest danger to this wee one is being swatted and killed accidentally by man or beast mistaking this cute little jewel for an annoying insect.
MALE COLORING: The breeding male has a reddish feathers resulting in a pink head and throat and gorget that attracts the females. They also have long blue iridescent plumes and the breast can be white, cream, grey or bronzey. Non-breeding males are very similar to the female Calliope hummingbird.
FEMALE COLORING: The female is a bluish green, without the added red or pink.
SIZE: The tiniest bird in the world; 2.8 inches to a max of 3 inches. They weigh less than an ounce.
BILL: Short, delicate and thin.
TAIL: The tail is short, rounded and just slightly longer than the wings.
FEEDING/MIGRATION: Very little is known about the migration habits. He resides in subtropical areas, woodlands, gardens, montane forests and other places with lots of plants as in central and southern Mexico, Cuba, Isle of Pines, Haiti and Jamaica. It is extremely rare to see one in the United States although he has been spotted in Arizona. He forages for food where there are lots of insects that he “hides” behind, since he is mistaken for an insect by both humans and animals.
MATING/NESTING : They nest in the summer in sub-tropical or moist tropical areas. The female lays 2 eggs in a nest that is only 3 centimeters in size.
The Spanish name for this little bird is Zunzuncito, which means “little buzz buzz.” In Cuba, he is called “Zun Zun.”
The sound made vocally by" little buzz buzz" is a short chip like “ssssssssiu.” The buzzing sound, similar to bees and insects is produced by the rapidity of the wings.
A Bumblebee hummingbird sighting was noted in the Phoenix, Arizona area several decades ago, very rare and exciting in the United States.
The migration habits of the Bumblebee hummingbird are unknown and hard to study as they prefer to reside in elevations of 5,000 to 10,000 ft in subtropical climates and the mountains.
Little "Zun Zun" can hover at a feeder with their tails cocked at vertical.
Subscribe to my updates!